Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy and Advisory Committee Members

SANTA MONICA MOUNTAINS CONSERVANCY MEMBERS

Hon. Linda Parks, Chairperson, Supervisor, Ventura County, Appointed by the Ventura County Board of Supervisors

Rudy Ortega, Vice Chairperson, Public Member, Appointed by the Governor

David SzymanskiSuperintendent, Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

Irma R. Muñoz,  City of Los Angeles, Appointed by the Mayor

Miguel LunaPublic Member, Appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly

Hon. Steve Veres,  Public Member, Appointed by the Senate Rules Committee

Fran PavleyDesignee of Hon. Sheila Kuehl, Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors

Amanda MartinDesignee of Secretary for Natural Resources, Natural Resources Agency

Lori HarrodActing Superintendent, Angeles District of the California Department of Parks and Recreation

Linda Escalante, Ex Officio Member, California Coastal Commission

Roman Torres, Ex Officio Member, Acting Supervisor, Angeles National Forest

Amy Hutzel, Ex Officio Member, Executive Officer, State Coastal Conservancy

LEGISLATIVE PARTICIPANTS

Hon. Ben Allen, Legislative Participant, Senator, 26th District, Appointed by the Senate Rules Committee 

Hon. Chris Holden, Legislative Participant, Assemblymember, 41st District, Appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly

Hon. Laura Friedman, Legislative Participant, Assemblymember, 43rd District, Appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly

Hon. Henry Stern, Legislative Participant, Senator, 27th District, Appointed by the Senate Rules Committee 

Hon. Anthony Portantino, Legislative Participant, Senator, 25th District, Appointed by the Senate Rules Committee

Hon. Richard Bloom, Legislative Participant, Assemblymember, 50th District, Appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly 

 

ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Donald J. Robinson, Chairperson, Representative of the City of Westlake Village

Hon. Illece Buckley Weber, Vice Chairperson, Representative of the City of Agoura Hills

Allison-Claire Acker, Representative of the County of Los Angeles

Lloyd Ahern, Representative of the City of Malibu

Sean Anderson, Ph.D., Representative of the County of Ventura

Caroline Brown, Representative of the City of Sierra Madre

Hon. Michael Cacciotti, Representative of the City of South Pasadena

Edward L. Corridori, Ph.D., Public Member Appointed by the Senate Rules Committee

Hon. Kim Bowman, Representative of the City of La Cañada Flintridge

Hon. Brian Dennert, Representative of the Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District

Hon. Bev Dransfeldt, Representative of the Pleasant Valley Recreation and Park District

Kirsten James, Public member appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly

Alan Kishbaugh, Representative of the City of Los Angeles

Hon. George Lange, Representative of the Conejo Recreation and Park District

Edlin Lopez, Public member appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly

Hon. Rafi Manoukian, Representative of the City of Glendale

Hon. Mary Sue Maurer, Representative of the City of Calabasas

Susan Nelson, Representative of the City of Santa Clarita

Wendy-Sue Rosen, Public Member Appointed by the Governor

Daniel Rossman, Representative of the City of Pasadena

Nancy Stephens, Public Member Appointed by the Governor

Bruce Thomas, Representative of the City of Moorpark

Janet Wall, Representative of the City of Thousand Oaks

Timothy Wendler, Public Member Appointed by the Senate Rules Committee

Garen YegparianRepresentative of the City of Burbank