Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy and Advisory Committee Members

SANTA MONICA MOUNTAINS CONSERVANCY MEMBERS

Irma R. MuñozChairperson, City of Los Angeles, Appointed by the Mayor

Hon. Steve VeresVice Chairperson Public Member, Appointed by the Senate Rules Committee

David SzymanskiSuperintendent, Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

Rudy OrtegaPublic Member, Appointed by the Governor

Miguel LunaPublic Member, Appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly

Fran PavleyDesignee of Hon. Sheila Kuehl, Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors

Hon. Linda ParksSupervisor, Ventura County, Appointed by the Ventura County Board of Supervisors

Amanda MartinDesignee of Secretary for Natural Resources, Natural Resources Agency

Jerry WestActing Superintendent, Angeles District of the California Department of Parks and Recreation

 

Linda Escalante, Ex Officio Member, California Coastal Commission

Jerome Perez, Ex Officio Member, Supervisor, Angeles National Forest

 

LEGISLATIVE PARTICIPANTS

Hon. Ben Allen, Legislative Participant, Senator, 26th District, Appointed by the Senate Rules Committee 

Hon. Chris Holden, Legislative Participant, Assemblymember, 41st District, Appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly

Hon. Laura Friedman, Legislative Participant, Assemblymember, 43rd District, Appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly

Hon. Henry Stern, Legislative Participant, Senator, 27th District, Appointed by the Senate Rules Committee 

Hon. Anthony Portantino, Legislative Participant, Senator, 25th District, Appointed by the Senate Rules Committee

Hon. Richard Bloom, Legislative Participant, Assemblymember, 50th District, Appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly 

 

ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Donald J. Robinson, Chairperson, Representative of the City of Westlake Village

Hon. George LangeVice Chairperson, Representative of the Conejo Recreation and Park District

Allison-Claire Acker, Representative of the County of Los Angeles

Sean Anderson, Ph.D., Representative of the County of Ventura

Caroline Brown, Representative of the City of Sierra Madre

Karen Buehler, Representative of the unincorporated communities within the jurisdiction of the Eastern Rim of the Valley Trail Corridor

Hon. Illece Buckley Weber, Representative of the City of Agoura Hills

Hon. Michael Cacciotti, Representative of the City of South Pasadena

Edward L. Corridori, Ph.D., Public Member Appointed by the Senate Rules Committee

Hon. Bev Dransfeldt, Representative of the Pleasant Valley Recreation and Park District

Janine Prado, Representative of the City of Santa Clarita

Alan Kishbaugh, Representative of the City of Los Angeles

Brian Dennert, Representative of the Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District

Edlin Lopez, Public member appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly

Hon. Mary Sue Maurer, Representative of the City of Calabasas

Bruce Thomas, Representative of the City of Moorpark

Stephen Del Guercio, Representative of the City of La Cañada Flintridge

Wendy-Sue Rosen, Public Member Appointed by the Governor

Nancy Stephens, Public Member Appointed by the Governor

Lloyd Ahern, Representative of the City of Malibu

Perlette Michele Jura, Representative of the City of Pasadena

Janet Wall, Representative of the City of Thousand Oaks

Timothy Wendler, Public Member Appointed by the Senate Rules Committee

Garen YegparianRepresentative of the City of Burbank